2018 Sounds Unheard Experts

Eugene Ughetti

Speak Percussion
Artistic Director

Matthias Schack-Arnott

Speak Percussion
Artistic Associate

Kaylie Melville

Speak Percussion
Sounds Unheard Coordinator

Clare Britton

Sydney-based dramaturg & performance maker

Claire Chase

American flautist, collaborative artist & cultural activist

Carolyn Connors

Melbourne-based vocalist, composer, pianist & accordionist

Nick Roux

Melbourne-based sound &
instrument designer

Dr Philip Samartzis

Melbourne-based sound artist &
field recording specialist

Keith Tucker

Lighting designer &
Director of Megafun

Malte Wagenfeld

Industral Design Atelier Leader,
RMIT University

Ingar Zach

Norwegian percussionist, improviser and founder of improvised music SOFA

Past Sounds Unheard Experts

Mark Applebaum

Stanford University
Professor of Composition

Louise Devenish

University of Western Australia
Associate Lecturer

Peter Knight

Australian Art Orchestra
Artistic Director

Johannes Kreidler

Berlin-based composer, author & Conceptualist

Liza Lim

University of Huddersfield
Professor of Composition

Michael Pisaro

California Institute of the Arts
Director, Experimental Music Workshop

Gail Priest

Sydney-based sound artist, writer & curator

Tamara Saulwick

Melbourne-based performance-maker, actor & director

Greg Stuart

University of South Carolina
Assistant Professor

Erkki Veltheim

Australian composer, improviser, performer & interdisciplinary artist

2018 Sounds Unheard Members

Aidan R

Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion / Drum Kit

Amber W

Carey Baptist Grammar
Singing / Flute

Caeden P

Caulfield Grammar
Double Bass / Saxophone

Cohen S

Castlemaine Secondary College
Percussion

Connor D

Wantirna Secondary College
Percussion

Ellie Weale

Eltham High School
Percussion

Eloise H

Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Percussion

Emily W

Our Lady Of Sion College
Percussion

Ethan J

Doncaster Secondary College
Saxophone / Guitar / Piano

Gillian T

Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Clarinet

Gloria Y

Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion

Harrison N

Alice Miller School
Piano / Composition

Hayley J

VCA Secondary School
Voice

Holly S

Peninsula Grammar School
Piano

Hugh P

Macleod College
Violin / Gamelan / Electric Bass

Jack B

Peninsula Grammar School
Tenor Saxophone / Composition

Journey L

Albert Park College
Clarinet / Voice / Piano

Julian H

Camberwell High School
Euphonium / Trombone / Singing

Lachlan H

Eltham High School
Percussion

Madison P

Mentone Girls Grammar School
Saxophone / Bassoon

Maddisyn D

Mentone Girls Grammar School
Violin / Viola / Saxophone

Marcus DW

Camberwell High School
Tuba

Marissa DM

Melbourne Girls’ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Melisand B

Albert Park College
Cello

Nicholas DW

Camberwell High School
Bassoon

Shevon Y

VCASS
Flute / Piano

Sophie B

Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion

Stephanie H

Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Percussion

Stephanie MR

Melbourne Girls’ College
Production

Thien P

Princes Hill Secondary College
Flute / Trumpet

Tiffany L

Melbourne Girls’ College
Violin

Veronique V

Melbourne Girls’ College
Production

Zoe P

University High School
Percussion

Sounds Unheard Alumni

Abigail B

Eltham High School
Percussion

Aditya M

Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Aidan K

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Percussion

Aidan T

Billanook College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Amy H

Eltham High School
Percussion / Flute / Piano

Angeline G

The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Percussion

Arun C

Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Bella M

Genazzano FJC College
Percussion

Ben G

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Trombone

Ben I

Viewbank College
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Bethany L

Presbyterian Ladies College
Percussion

Brennan C

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Caroline L

Presbyterian Ladies College
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Caroline P

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Clarinet

Casey-John P

Yarra Valley Grammar
Percussion / Drum Kit / Clarinet

Charlie L

Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Chloe S

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Trumpet

Chloe T

St Columba’s College
Percussion

Claudine K

Melbourne Girls Grammar
Percussion

Daniel W

Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Diya M

Huntingtower School
Guitar / Double Bass / Voice

Eleanor G

Santa Maria College
Clarinet

Elly V

Victorian College of the Arts
Piano

Eloise H

Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Percussion

Evan V

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Evie A

Melbourne Girls Grammar
Percussion

Hamish D

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Holly W

Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Violin

Iain S

Northcote High School
Piano / Trombone / Violin

Isaac W

Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

James S

Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Jared G

Wesley College
Percussion

Jasper B

St Leonard’s College
Drum Kit

Joel K

Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Jordan D

Eltham High School
Percussion

Jules B

Princes Hill Secondary College
Guitar / Clarinet / Piano

Kallum B

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Kara I

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Kaylah R

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Klyne H

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Piano

Lewis Z

Thornbury High School
Piano / Trumpet

Lochlann P

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Lola S

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Electric Bass

Maddie O

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Madison B

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Flute

Max B

St Leonard’s College
Guitar / Double Bass / Mandolin

Mia R

Huntingtower School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Mikaela B

Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Percussion

Mungo M

University High School
Percussion / Drum Kit

Myfanwy H

Genazzano FCJ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Niklas M

Westbourne Grammar School
Percussion

Oliverio F

Eltham High School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Olivia P

St Columba’s College
Percussion

Oscar B

St Leonard’s College
Saxophone / Clarinet / Piano

Phoebe K

Princes Hill Secondary College
Cello / Bass Guitar

Prue S

Genazzano FCJ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Renee K

Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Percussion / Piano / Cello

Rhyley M

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Robert D

Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Sam G

Thornbury High School
Electric Bass / Double Bass

Sam K

Albert Park College
Drum Kit / Percussion

Sam M

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Sam N

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Sean N

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Sonja B

Shelford Girls Grammar
Cello / Guitar /Percussion

Steph B

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Tahlia M

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Piano

Tessa C

Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Theo C

Northcote High School
Guitar

Zac O

Thornbury High School
Piano

©2018 Speak Percussion

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?