2022 Sounds Unheard Experts

Eugene Ughetti

Speak Percussion
Artistic Director

Kaylie Melville

Speak Percussion
Assistant Artistic Director

Madeleine Flynn

Australian artist creating unexpected
situations for listening

Tim Humphrey

Australian artist creating unexpected
situations for listening

Johannes Kreidler

Berlin-based composer,
author and Conceptualist

Jessie Marino

Berlin-based composer,
performer and media artist

Hamish Upton

Speak Percussion
Scream Star Percussionist

Jem Savage

Musician, producer
and sound engineer

Cathy van Eck

Netherlands-based composer,
sound artist and researcher

Aaron Wyatt

Australia violist, composer
and conductor

 

 

Past Sounds Unheard Experts

[/vc_column_text]

Mark Applebaum

Stanford University
Professor of Composition

Clare Britton

Sydney-based dramaturg & performance maker

Claire Chase

American flautist, collaborative artist & cultural activist

Carolyn Connors

Melbourne-based vocalist, composer, pianist & accordionist

Louise Devenish

University of Western Australia
Associate Lecturer

Peter Knight

Australian Art Orchestra
Artistic Director

Liza Lim

University of Huddersfield
Professor of Composition

Thomas Meadowcroft

Berlin-based composer, arranger and performer

Michael Pisaro

California Institute of the Arts
Director, Experimental Music Workshop

Gail Priest

Sydney-based sound artist, writer & curator

Tilman Robinson

Speak Percussion
Artistic Associate / Sound Designer

Nick Roux

Melbourne-based sound &
instrument designer

Dr Philip Samartzis

Melbourne-based sound artist &
field recording specialist

Tamara Saulwick

Melbourne-based performance-maker, actor & director

Matthias Schack-Arnott

Speak Percussion
Artistic Associate

Niko Schauble

Musician, Sound Engineer, Producer – Pughouse Studios

Robyn Schulkowsky

Berlin-based percussionist and composer

S.L.Á.T.U.R.

Icelandic composer collective

Greg Stuart

University of South Carolina
Assistant Professor

Keith Tucker

Lighting designer &
Director of Megafun

Erkki Veltheim

Australian composer, improviser, performer & interdisciplinary artist

Malte Wagenfeld

Industral Design Atelier Leader,
RMIT University

Samson Young

Hong-Kong based artist making sound
performances and installations

Ingar Zach

Norwegian percussionist, improviser and founder of improvised music SOFA

2022 Sounds Unheard Members

Ace
St Columba’s College
Drum Kit / Piano

Ada
Balcombe Grammar School
Cello

Airlie
Warrnambool College
Flute / Clarinet

Alice
Methodist Ladies’ College
Drum Kit

Amelie
Hamilton and Alexandra college
Percussion

Angus

Brauer College
Drum Kit

Aryan
Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Ashton
East Doncaster Secondary College
Violin

Callum
Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion / Piano

Catherine
Methodist Ladies’ College
Drum Kit

Elli
St Patricks Koroit
Piano

Francisco
Emmanuel College
Piano / Cello / Marimba

Hannah
Firbank Grammar School 
Cello / Bass Guitar / Voice

Isabella
Firbank Grammar School
Violin

Izack
Warrnambool College
Drum Kit

Joshua
Peninsula Grammar School
Trombone / Piano

Judy
Firbank Grammar School
Violin / Viola

Kai Yin
Firbank Grammar School
Piano / Cello

Mimi
The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Percussion

Nathan
Highvale Secondary School
Cello / Piano

Phoebe
Hamilton and Alexandra College
Percussion

Rhylan
East Doncaster Secondary College
Piano / Voice

Sebastian
Highvale Secondary School
Piano / Vocal

Sidney
Firbank Grammar School
Piano / Percussion

YuanYuan
Firbank Grammar School
Violin / Piano / Voice

Sounds Unheard Alumni

Abigail
Eltham High School
Percussion

Adam 
Northcote High School
Trumpet / Guitar

Aditya
Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Aidan
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Percussion

Aidan
Billanook College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Aidan
Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion / Drum Kit

Amber
Carey Baptist Grammar
Voice / Flute

Amy
Eltham High School
Percussion / Flute / Piano

Andreas
Haileybury
Clarinet / Piano

Angelina
Wesley College
Voice / Violin

Angeline
The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Percussion

Arun
Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Bella
Genazzano FJC College
Percussion

Ben
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Trombone

Ben
Viewbank College
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Bethany
Ivanhoe Grammar
Percussion / Piano / Flute

Bethany
Presbyterian Ladies College
Percussion

Brennan C
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Caeden
Caulfield Grammar
Double Bass / Saxophone

Caroline
Presbyterian Ladies College
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Caroline
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Clarinet

Casey-John
Yarra Valley Grammar
Percussion / Drum Kit / Clarinet

Charlie
Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Chloe
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Trumpet

Chloe
St Columba’s College
Percussion

Claudine
Melbourne Girls Grammar
Percussion

Coco
Methodist Ladies’ College
Drum Kit

Cohen 
Castlemaine Secondary College
Percussion

Connor
Wantirna Secondary College
Percussion

Daniel
Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Daniel
Trinity Grammar School
Percussion

Danielle
Mercy College
Flute

Diya
Huntingtower School
Guitar / Double Bass / Voice

Dylan 
Viewbank College
Percussion

Elizabeth
Firbank Grammar School
Violin

Ellie
Eltham High School
Percussion

Eloise
Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Percussion

Emilia
The Academy of Mary Immaculate
Saxophone

Emily
Our Lady Of Sion College
Percussion

Ethan
Haileybury
Guitar

Ethan
Doncaster Secondary College
Saxophone / Guitar / Piano

Gillian
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School
Clarinet

Gloria 
Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion

Hamish
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Harrison
Alice Miller School
Piano / Composition

Hayley
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Voice

Holly
Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Violin

Holly
Peninsula Grammar School
Piano

Hugh
Macleod College
Violin / Gamelan / Electric Bass

Iain
Northcote High School
Piano / Trombone / Violin

Isaac
Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Isaac
Wonthaggi Secondary College
Piano

Isabella
McKinnon Secondary College
Flute / Piano / Oboe

Jack
Peninsula Grammar School
Tenor Saxophone / Composition

Jade
Reservoir High School
Piano / Voice

James
Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Jared
Wesley College
Percussion

Jasmine
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Piano / Percussion

Jasper
Northcote High School
Piano / Guitar / French Horn

Jasper
St Leonard’s College
Drum Kit

Joel
Glen Waverley Secondary College
Percussion

Jordan
Eltham High School
Percussion

Journey
Albert Park College
Clarinet / Voice / Piano

Jules
Princes Hill Secondary College
Guitar / Clarinet / Piano

Julian
Camberwell High School
Euphonium / Trombone / Voice

Kallum
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Kara
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Kate
Academy of Mary Immaculate
Percussion / Drum Kit

Kaylah
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Kit
Northcote High School
Piano / Viola

Klyne
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Piano

Lachlan
Eltham High School
Percussion

Lewis
Thornbury High School
Piano / Trumpet

Lochlann
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Lola
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Electric Bass

Maddie
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Madison
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Flute

Madison
Mentone Girls Grammar School
Saxophone / Bassoon

Maddisyn
Mentone Girls Grammar School
Violin / Viola / Saxophone

Marcus
Camberwell High School
Tuba

Marissa
Melbourne Girls’ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Max
St Leonard’s College
Guitar / Double Bass / Mandolin

Melisande
Albert Park College
Cello

Mia
Huntingtower School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Micah
Haileybury
Piano / Flute

Mikaela
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Percussion

Mungo
University High School
Percussion / Drum Kit

Myfanwy
Genazzano FCJ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Natika
Blackburn High School
Voice

Nick
Haileybury
Percussion

Nicholas
Camberwell High School
Bassoon

Nikita
Loreto Mandeville Hall
Percussion

Niklas
Westbourne Grammar School
Percussion

Oliverio
Eltham High School
Percussion / Drum Kit / Piano

Olivia
St Columba’s College
Percussion

Oscar
St Leonard’s College
Saxophone / Clarinet / Piano

Phoebe
Princes Hill Secondary College
Cello / Bass Guitar

Prue
Genazzano FCJ College
Percussion / Drum Kit

Rebecca
Chairo Christian School
Piano

Renee
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Percussion / Piano / Cello

Rhyley
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Robert
Ringwood Secondary College
Percussion

Sam
Albert Park College
Drum Kit / Percussion

Sam
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Composition

Sam
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Sam
Thornbury High School
Electric Bass / Double Bass

Sasha
Camberwell Girls Grammar
Percussion

Sean
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Sebastian
Northcote High School
Guitar

Shevon
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Flute / Piano

Sonja
Shelford Girls Grammar
Cello / Guitar /Percussion

Sophia
Blackburn High School
Percussion / Trumpet

Sophie
Carey Baptist Grammar
Percussion

Stefan
Wesley College
Percussion / Production

Steph
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Voice

Stephanie
Melbourne Girls’ College
Production

Stephanie
Presbyterian Ladies’ College
Percussion

Tahlia 
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Piano

Tessa
Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Guitar

Theo
Northcote High School
Guitar

Thien
Princes Hill Secondary College
Flute / Trumpet

Tiffany
Melbourne Girls’ College
Violin

Veronique
Melbourne Girls’ College
Production

Zac
Thornbury High School
Piano

Zoe
University High School
Percussion

Zosia
Mercy College
Percussion / Piano / Guitar

©2022 Speak Percussion

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?